Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: 3ds max 2013 crashes when trying rendering with Iray

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default 3ds max 2013 crashes when trying rendering with Iray

    Hi, I have problem with Iray in 3ds max 2013. When I try to render any scene with Iray, Max crashes. It doesn't matter Iray in production or in active shade mode. It sucsessfuly bakes environment and textures but when it starts rendering max immediately crashes. Iray in 3ds max 2011 works fine. My system is: 2 intel xeon E5-2620 installed on motherboard asus Z9PE-D8WS with 64gb of ram and 2 gb Asus GTX 560 ti, Win 7x64. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by Lextorlex; April 27th, 2012 at 13:20.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi, I have the same problem with Iray in 3ds max 2013. When U try render anything, Iray crashes. On max 2012 iray works good. I have Notebook dell xps l702x. With 16Gb ram, intel core i7 2630qm and Geforce 555m with 3gb ram.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38

    Default

    i was having the same issues and i discovered the problem was that i was loading textures from another workstation which as well were in midload

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Here iRay works fine in 2013. No problems.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    But outside of your "here" it doesn't... unfortunately http://forum.mentalimages.com/images.../icon_razz.gif

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    is it possible for you to post your scene where iRay crash?

    BR!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    I told in the very first post that it crashes even if i try to render a new scene (an empty scene). I run max, set up Iray as default render, hit render button and it crashes. in max 2011 all is working fine

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Have you try to set number of CPU's in Hardware resources in Renderer tab to 1 core and render again?
    Or just use 1-2 CPU's (cores) and no GPU?
    I have i7 2600K + 1 Quadro 600 + GTX 560 Ti 2GB and I use only 1 CPU (core) (because I can't set it to 0) + GTX 560 Ti for iRay render.

    BR!
    Last edited by hglr123; May 31st, 2012 at 00:56.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    It seems to me there exist some bug in max or in windows for this very configuration. Iray doesn't work even when I try to render with cpu only, or with gpu only. May be SP1 for max will fix it. Thanks a lot for everybody who tried to help

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Sorry to hear that
    Have you try to switch off HT (in BIOS) for CPU's and test iRay? I know that is not an option, but just for testing.

    BR!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •